CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 E86806

Mr. Mike Harness
Harness Designs, Inc.
1511 W. University Avenue
Champaign, IL 61821

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material for use in the manufacture of wheelchair racing gloves and backings for day gloves, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Harness:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The supplier is Dae Woo, Korea and the name of the material is Race ALFS – 1000.

The manufacturer writes that this material is composed of 100% nylon man-made fibers and the composition of the final product is 65% nylon/35% polyurethane plastic with a weight of 350 grams per square meter. Although full details are missing, the manufacturer indicates that the material is formed by “Needle punching with micro fiber non-woven (polyester 30% plus nylon 70%).” Staple length fibers are used. The polyester is dissolved out using NAOH (sodium hydroxide). The material is finished by being impregnated with polyurethane, which, according to the letter, adds body, feeling and stability.

The manufacturer further states that “needle punched, not bonding” is the principle method of manufacture. The plastic polyurethane, as an impregnation, is not apparent as a visual aspect of the finished material. Brushing gives the fabric its suede like finish.

From our examination, there appears to be a woven scrim embedded or covered on both sides with fibers. Although, in the initial description of the production of the material, no mention is made of this scrim. The manufacturer later indicates that a scrim (of unidentified fibers) is incorporated during the needle punching manufacturing stage of the fabric. This is an attribute of a needleloom felt made by needling textile fibers through a base of textile fabric or other material which is finally more or less hidden by such fibers. As such this material is considered a needleloom felt for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 223. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division